Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • 0

    You have no items in your shopping cart.

GDPR Policy

Our Privacy and Fair Processing Notice describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This policy describes how this personal data will be collected, handled and stored to meet the InnerGeek’s data protection standards and to comply with legal requirements.

This data protection policy ensures InnerGeek:

      Complies with data protection law and follows good practice

      Protects the rights of staff, volunteers, service users and other stakeholders

      Provides clarity about how it stores and processes personal data

      Protects against the risks of a data breach.

This policy applies to all activities conducted by InnerGeek and all persons working on its behalf involving any and all data relating to identifiable individuals. 

Data Protection Law

This policy is based upon the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which operates within EU Regulation 2016/679. These provide a robust model for Data Protection and Privacy compliance and apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal data must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act was underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Be secured and protected in appropriate ways
  • Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

Article 5 of the GDPR clarified these requirements by stipulating that personal data shall be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased or rectified without delay;
  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed; (although personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals); and
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

 

Definitions

The following definitions apply within this document:

Breach - The unlawful disclosure, loss or destruction of personal data being processed.

Consent - Freely given, unambiguous statement indicating a data subject's wishes agreeing to the processing of specified personal data relating to hinself or herself.

Data Controller - An organisation or person determining the purposes and means of processing personal data

Data Owner - The person to whom the management of purposes and means of processing personal data may be delegated by the data processing officer.

Data Processor - Personal or third party agent processing data on behalf of a data controller.

Data Protection - The process of safeguarding personal data from unauthorised or unlawful disclosure, access, alteration, processing, transfer or destruction.

Data Subject - The identified or identifiable living person to which personal data refers.

Personal Data - Any information relating to a living person from which they can be directly or indrectly identified.

Processing - Collection, recording, storage, retrieval, alteration, copying, consultation, transmission, dissemination, archiving or deletion of personal data in any form.

Here at InnerGeek we take your privacy seriously and we will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the services you have requested.  We will collect name, address and email data in order to process your order.  This data is only stored on an external, password protected server.  Only the Directors of the company and vetted pickers have access to customer information.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in our possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

How we gather personal information

Name, email and address data is collected when you place an order directly on our website or if you place an order through Ebay or Amazon.  We also collect name and email data if you sign up to our mailing list.

How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We will collect name, address and email data in order to process your order.  However, from time to time we will contact you with news, special offers or competitions.  It may be shared with members of our group of companies (VNR Trading), but will never be sold or shared with outside companies for marketing purposes.  We don't take data in order to profile on age or sex, but may profile on your past purchases.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:

a)      We need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations

b)      We need to use the information to contact you

c)      It is fair to use the personal information in your interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – this can include where it is in our interests to contact you about products or services

d)      The processing is necessary for the persons legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of our group of companies (VNR Trading) unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

How we store personal data

We generally store personal information in one of two secure digital online database systems, where access to that data is restricted and controlled.  Data may be temporarily stored on password protected personal computers.

Sharing and transferring personal Information

We will only normally share personal information within our group of companies (VNR Trading).

Your data will never be sold or shared with outside companies for marketing purposes.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.  We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a legitimate reason to do so. We will take steps to anonymise the data we provide (i.e. collective reporting on gender, ethnicity, age, etc.).  If identifiable data is to be shared we will seek your consent.

Third Party Data Processors

InnerGeek employs the services of the following third-party data processors: -

Magento: https://magento.com/sites/default/files/Magento-GDPR-FAQs.pdf

Venditan

Amazon: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/iso-27018-faqs/

Ebay: https://www.ebayinc.com/our-company/privacy-center/gdpr/

Worldpay: https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

Ortiga:

Gmail:  occasionally used for secure transfer of limited personal information for events.  More information is available at https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.258296266.1780728187.1526901594-575455683.1526901594

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/business/gdpr

Springbot: https://www.springbot.com/privacy-policy/

Automated decision making

InnerGeek does not have any automated decision-making systems.

Transfers outside the UK

InnerGeek will not transfer your personal information outside of the UK.

How do we protect personal data?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information discussed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is used.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep order data including names and addresses for 5 years.  Email addresses will be added to our mailing list unless you wish to opt out.  We will check the email data we hold is correct every 1 years.  All customers have the right to see what information we hold on them, requests for this information will be fulfilled within 10 working days.  All customers have the right to be forgotten, requests of this type will be fulfilled within 10 working days.  Access to Data is password protected and stored on encrypted servers.

Your rights and your personal data 

Every Data Subject has Data Protection Rights under the Regulations. There include:

The right to be informed

InnerGeek must provide Data Subjects with various pieces of information about the data processing activities carried out with their personal data, in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner and without charge. Requests of this type will require 10 working days.

The right of access

InnerGeek must provide Data Subjects with confirmation their data is being processed and access to their personal data within one month of receipt of a request for such access. This must be without charge unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’.  Requests of this type will require 10 working days.

The right to rectification

InnerGeek must provide Data Subjects with rectification of their personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete, within one month of receipt of such a request.  Requests of this type will require 10 working days.

The right to be forgotten

InnerGeek must provide Data Subjects with the right to withdraw consent for their data to be processed and to be removed from records.  Requests of this type will require 20 working days.

The right to object

InnerGeek must provide Data Subjects with the right to object, or challenge, the use of their personal data if held under grounds other than their consent. In such cases the use of that data must be ceased unless processing the personal data unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual, can be demonstrated or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.  Requests of this type will require 10 working days.

The right to restrict processing

InnerGeek must provide Data Subjects with the right to restrict processing in certain defined circumstance including the suspension of processing whilst requests for other rights are being processed or the delay of disposing records beyond their retention period because of a Data Subject’s need for them to be retained.  Requests of this type will require 10 working days.

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with InnerGeek has responsibility for ensuring any personal data is collected, stored and handled in accordance with this policy and data protection principles.

The Director is ultimately responsible for ensuring that InnerGeek meets its legal obligations.

The Director, is responsible for:

  • Monitoring compliance with data processing legislation and this policy;
  • Regular review and maintenance of this policy and all related procedures;
  • Updating the board regarding data protection responsibilities, risks and issues;
  • Arranging data protection training and familiarity with this policy, as required, for staff, volunteers and anyone else covered by this policy;
  • Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by
  • Dealing with ‘subject access requests’ from individuals to see the data InnerGeek holds about them;
  • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties under which personal data may be handled, exchanged or stored.

The Director is responsible for:

  • Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards, inclusive of any third party services used.
  • Performing regular checks and scans to ensure that data security hardware and software is functioning properly.

The Director is responsible for:

  • Regular review and maintenance of privacy statements                                
  • Approval of any new or changed consent forms or promotional materials relevant to the use or collection of personal data.

Principles for Data Access, Retention and Storage

All personnel have a responsibility to uphold the following principles within InnerGeek

  • The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it to fulfil their responsibilities.
  • All personnel must keep all personal data secure, by taking prescribed precautions including locking computers used to process personal information when unattended.
  • When data covered by this policy is stored electronically it must only be stored in a designated manner and protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared.
  • When data covered by this policy is stored on removable media, this must be kept locked away securely when not being used.
  • Personal data covered by this policy should never be used on or stored on computers owned by staff or volunteers.
  • When personal data is stored on paper, it must be kept where unauthorised people cannot see or access it and when not required should be kept securely in a locked drawer or filing cabinet. When no longer required, such paper records should be shredded before disposal.
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within InnerGeek or externally.
  • Personal data should be held in accordance with established and recorded record retention cycles. All such data outside its retention cycle, or otherwise no longer required, should be deleted and disposed of.
  • Where personal data is to be transferred externally on an authorised basis it should be encrypted for transmission.
  • All personnel must seek advice from their line manager or the Director if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.

The Director has a responsibility to ensure that:

  • Servers containing personal data and any backup media are located in a secure location.
  • All servers and computers containing personal data are protected by approved security software and firewalls.

Principles for Data Disposal

All personal data will be disposed of by shredding of paper records or deletion from electronic storage.  Any electronic storage previously used within [Organisation name] for holding personal data will be destroyed to the point where data is non-recoverable before disposal.

Principles for Data Accuracy

InnerGeek will take all reasonable steps to ensure data covered by this policy is kept accurate and up to date. Accordingly, it is the responsibility of all staff and volunteers to ensure that:

  • any item of personal data is held in as few places as necessary.
  • every opportunity is taken to ensure data is updated.
  • It is made as easy as possible for data subjects to update the information held about them.
  • Any item of personal data is updated or removed as soon as any inaccuracies are discovered, eg a stored telephone number is no longer correct.

Principles for Data Disclosure

In certain circumstances, it is permissible to disclose personal data to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the Data Subject.

Under these circumstances, the Data Controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from legal advisers as necessary before InnerGeek will disclose requested data.

Subject Access Requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by InnerGeek are entitled to:

  • ask what information InnerGeek holds about them and why.
  • ask how to gain access to a copy of that data.
  • be informed how to keep that data up to date.
  • be informed how InnerGeek is meeting its data protection obligations.

An enquiry seeking this information is called a ‘Subject Access Request’ and individuals making such an enquiry should be invited to address their request to the Data Controller by email. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 10 working Days.

The Data Controller must verify the identity of anyone making a Subject Access Request before providing any information.

Requestors will be charged £10 per Subject Access Request, if such a request is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive’.

Management of Consent and Privacy Notices

InnerGeek aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

To these ends, InnerGeek has a Privacy Notice, setting out how data relating to individuals is used. This will be made available on request and also be permanently available on InnerGeek's website.

The Privacy Notice will be reviewed the Directors at least every two years to ensure that it remains current and accurate.

Where consent is to be obtained from a Data Subject, by electronic or paper based collection there shall be a clear, concise and ambiguous statement, in the form of a mini Privacy Notice, of:

  • How the data will be used
  • How long it will be retained
  • Any intentions to share it
  • InnerGeek's commitment to secure storage and data protection
  • How to access the full Privacy Notice.

The record of consent provided will be retained in parallel with the data provided for the same period of retention and do so securely in accordance with the Regulations.

Management of Breach

A breach is defined as any event which “leads to the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data”.

InnerGeek will ensure that any breach of data protection will be managed in accordance with legislation. Any unauthorised access to, unauthorised alteration of or accidental loss or sharing of personal data will be notified to the Director with immediate effect.  In the unfortunate event of a Data Breach we will endeavour to inform all affected persons within 24 hours and investigate the breach within 48 hours.

The Director will initiate an immediate investigation to establish both the cause of the breach and the likelihood and severity of the resulting risk to the rights and freedoms of Data Subject(s).

The Director will, in consultation with Board Members as judged appropriate, determine whether any impact is of sufficient severity to comply with the obligation to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours of the breach.

Corrective action will be taken to address identified risks of repeat breaches. If disciplinary action is considered appropriate or complaints/grievances are received, these will be dealt with under the relevant procedures.

Board, Staff and Volunteer Training

InnerGeek will ensure that all personnel at every level who are involved in the governance, oversight, management or handling of personal data are appropriately trained to undertake their responsibilities in accordance with this policy.

For any more information or to make a complaint please email info@innergeek.co.uk or call 0333 567 4335.

Breach